Privacy Policy

KinChip Systems Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through our website, any of our applications, or through any other form of communication with us, KinChip Systems Pty Ltd ACN 605 862 584 (KinChip,
us or we), our related bodies corporate (as such term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), or our employees, officers, agents or contractors (each a Related Party). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using our website, any of our applications, or submitting personal information to us or our Related Parties.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information or sensitive information of yours which is provided to us.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meanings set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (the Act). Essentially, personal information is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetics, biometrics or biometric templates. We will collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you only as allowed by law, for example where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

Any subsequent references in this Privacy Policy to “personal information” are references to “personal information” and “sensitive information”.

Consent

By using our websites, any of our applications, or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Act and other applicable privacy laws.

Information About Others:

Where you provide us with personal information relating to other people, it is your responsibility to inform these people of this Privacy Policy, that you are proposing to disclose their personal information to us and to ensure that, prior to such disclosure, they agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the disclosure. If they do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provide their consent, you must not provide their personal information to us.

By providing us with other people’s personal information you warrant that you have complied with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws regarding such disclosure (including the Act) and you indemnify us and our Related Parties against any and all loss arising directly or indirectly from you disclosing such information.

About children

Our websites and applications are not intended for children under the age of 13 however we will collect and store information that parents provide us about their children, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Passive information collection

As you navigate through our websites and access and use any of our applications, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

Our websites and applications may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors and mobile application users, customise the website and mobile application based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website and applications for your use. Where we combine your personal information with non-personal information, the combined data will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Act and other applicable privacy laws.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and in order to provide and develop our services. We may do this in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, or your kin, when you, or they, provide it to us or our Related Parties;
  • from publicly available resources; or
  • by analysing our own records of your use of our services, websites and applications.

We also may collect your personal information when legally required to do so.

What personal information do we collect and why?

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address, credit card information, health information such as allergies, current conditions, previous medical history, genetic information, vaccinations, medications, test results, mental health, allied health, education information such as school, college or university attended, results and qualifications and interactions with social service and other care providers, information on how you use our website and applications, your preferences regarding our products and services. If we are not provided with the information that we request, we may not be able to meet your request or provide our products or services to you.

The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

  • verify your identity;
  • facilitate provision of our products and services to you;
  • address or respond to any requests from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide;
  • better understand your needs in relation to the products and services that we provide;
  • develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback;
  • facilitate the provision of health, education and social services to you and your family;
  • inform us about who uses our website and applications;
  • compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise inform us of how our website and applications are used;
  • support medical, social and population health research; and
  • support population health initiatives in local and global communities.

Your personal information may be used so that we, our Related Parties and our carefully selected business partners can provide you with information about our products and services, such as by way of direct mail or telemarketing, and, where you have opted in, by email, Push Notifications, SMS and MMS, or to request your feedback for promotional purposes. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by selecting the relevant option in the communication or in the relevant application’s settings or by contacting us as set out below.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorised by law or where you have consented to us doing so.

We also may disclose your personal information to:

  • others in accordance with a request made by you;
  • our Related Parties and business partners;
  • your health care, education or social service professionals and other third parties, but only to the extent that you have consented to us doing so; and
  • persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required.

We may also de-identify and anonymise your personal information, including health information, for the purpose of aggregating it with the de-identified and anonymised information of our other customers in order to provide such information to third parties so that those third parties can use that data for their own internal or commercial purposes.

When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations at least as onerous as ours.

Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as set out above.

Does my personal information leave my country of residence?

In the course of our ordinary business operations we may disclose personal information to third party suppliers who are located overseas, including those located in Australia, US, Philippines and Serbia. This is because some of our technology and operational service providers may be located outside of your country of residence. This means that when we use these provider’s services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas. We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of any requested information.

We will take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

Storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from our website may not be secure.

Please refer to the KinChip Security Policy for further details.

Links to other websites

Our website and applications may contain links or references to other websites and applications to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. You should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

User Content, Public Forums, Blogs

We may offer the ability to post or exchange information on publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should exercise caution if you choose to disclose personal information such as your name and contact details when doing so, as this information may be accessible by the general public and indexed by search engines.

Some features of the Services, now or in the future, will allow you to provide public content to the Services, such as written comments. All public content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. One of our employees will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

KinChip and our Related Parties will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days.

KinChip and our Related Parties expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Telephone : 1300 363 992

Web : www.oaic.gov.au

Post :
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices (including whether and what type of health information we hold about you), please contact us by:

Telephone : +61 8 9467 4126

Email : privacy@kinchipsystems.co

Post :
Privacy Officer, KinChip Systems
Ground Floor, The Old Fire Station.
441 Stirling Hwy,
Claremont West Australia 6010

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on our website. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Privacy Policy on our website for any changes.


This Privacy Policy was last updated 12th March 2017.